marky star

KAOMOJI – Japanese Smileys

In Japanese Slang on December 27, 2009 at 10:12 am

Today I’m showing a list of my favorite 顔文字 (kaomoji) – or japanese smileys.
In America we use really boring ones like : ) ; ) but the Japanese have really elaborate ones. And when you enter certain words, certain smileys will come up. Most Japanese cellphones have user customizable dictionaries, so if you want certain words to convert to certain smileys, you can program it that way. As an iPhone user, I don’t have a customizable dictionary. So the best I’ve been able to do is make lists in the Notes section and copy and paste them when I want to use them. It’s a real pain in the ass, actually. But I have 5 pages of my favorites, which I will just re-post here. (I’m heading out the door to eat yakiniku in a few minutes, so I needed something quick for today’s blog entry.)

(this page assumes your computer supports japanese characters)

顔文字 Kamoji is combined of two words
かお kao   “face”
文字 もじ moji  “letters, writing”

some of them are self-apparent, but i’ll include a few explanations…

m(.丁.)m
this is samurai doing a formal bow on the floor 土下座, you can see his top knot between his two eyes (丁髷).
.
( -_-)凸
this is me giving you the finger.
.βακα…_〆(゜▽゜*)
taking a note of your stupidity
.

( ・ω・)ノ――――@゜クルクル
this is me playing with a yo-yo

キタ━━━ヽ(ヽ(゜ヽ(゜∀ヽ(゜∀゜ヽ(゜∀゜)ノ゜∀゜)ノ∀゜)ノ゜)ノ)ノ━━━!!!!
this is a nerdy expression you can say when something great is about to happen.
i use it tongue in cheek.

キタ━━━ヽ(∀゜ )人(゜∀゜)人(゜∀゜)人(゜∀゜)人(゜∀゜)人(゜∀゜)人( ゜∀)ノ
━━━ !!!!!!!!
the same, just nerdier…

コネェ━━━━━━(゜A゜;)━━━━━━ !!!!!
this is the opposite.  something great isn’t going to happen.

( *´ー)(ー`*)ネェw
this is two people agreeing with each other.
in japanese, it says “NE” – which is a particle to confirm something.

YE━━━━━━ d(゜∀゜)b ━━━━━━S

┣¨キ(*゜д゜*)┣¨キ

ハッ! φ(゜o゜*) ヤッパリチガウ……〆(。_。*)

モ(゜∀゜)━ウ( ゜∀)━(  ゜)━(  )━(`  )━ダ(Д` )━メ(´Д`)━ポ(;´Д`)━━━!!!

JR━―━―━(゜∀゜)━―━―━― !!
riding on the JR trains………

┐(´ー`)┌ ワカンナイ!!!
shrugging your shoulders cuz you don’t know something…

(≧ω≦)b
A-OK!

(*`д´)b

v(*’-^*)-☆

ワーイ♪♪\(^ω^\)( /^ω^)/♪♪ワーイ
really happy!

(o・∀・)

(`・ω・´)

(○^ω^)

(○´ω`)

(((;゜Д゜))
scared and nervous

(;´Д`)

(´・ω・)σ〃

(´・ω・`)。。

σ(゜∀゜)

…(´-ω-`)…

(;ω;)

(=゜ω゜)人(゜ω゜=)
high five

(^ω^)

(`ω・)^★

(~ω~)っ

(´;ω;`)

(´-ω-^)

(;;゜;∀;゜;;)

(゜д゜??)
confused

(´-ω-≠)

(´・ω・。)

(・ω・`)

(・ω・`)

(♭・ω・`)

(′・Д・)σ

。.・Φ(・ω・)
writing stuff down

Σ(`-ω-‘)

(・ω・`)

(´-ω-)

(-ω・`)

(-ω-`)

(´・ω・`)

v(*’-^*)-☆
making the V sign for “peace” that japanese people always do in pictures…

v(。・・。)

パチッ☆-(^ー’*)

゛☆⌒o(*^ー゜) オッケー♪
he’s saying OK!!!!

┐(´ー`)┌ ワカラン
shrugging shoulders, “i dunno”

┐(´ー`)┌wakaran
shrugging shoulders, “i dunno”

ε( ´,_つ`)3

むしゃむしゃ( ´)Д(`)
chowing down on food

(*´Д`)/ヽァ/ヽァ

(*´д`*)アハァ?

Σ(゜д`*;)アッ,アハァ?

(*´д`*)ハァハァ

(;´Д`)’`ァ’`ァ

(´・ ∀・`)あはあは

(´-`).。oO(せりふ・・・・・・・)
this is a thought bubble, where it says せりふ you write what you’re thinking to yourself

(*´・ω・)(・ω・`*)ネー
right? right?

(`・∀・´) えっへん!
What’s the hell???

Σ(*’0′)*’0′)/ アレハナンダ!!
what the hell is that?

+゜:。£ονё゜:。(*´∇`)´∇`*) 。:゜£ονё+゜:。
lovey dovey

σ(^¬^@)うまそぉ~
that looks freaking delicious!

o(><*)oダメッ!!o(*><*)oダメッ!!o(*><)oダメッー!!
NO! NO! NO!

ε3(σ_σ*) クシャクシャ (σーσ*)ノ⌒°□ ポイ

(/ _ ; )
slapping your hand on your forehead and crying…  oh no!

(~_~;)

\(^o^)/
woo-hoo!

(*`へ´*)

_φ(・_・
taking a note

☆彡
shooting star

(>_<)

m(_丁_)m
samurai doing a formal bow

(゚o゚;;

(^^;;

ヽ(;▽;)ノ

(T . T)
crying

( ? _ ? )

confused

(^з^)-☆
whistling or winking at you

(#^.^#)
blushing

(^_−)−☆
winking

(^_-)
winking

♪( ´▽`)
listening to music

!?(・_・;?
confused

♪(v^_^)v
awwwww yeah!

d(^_^o)
OK!!!!!!!!

(開脚)
legs spread (for sex)

(爆笑)
explosive laughter

(笑)
lol

(泣)
crying

(涙)
crying

(侍)
samurai

アーン__\(´∇`)~っ
put a picture of the thing you are about to eat where the red line is.  it’s stuffing your face.

awwwwwwww yeah!
mαrky( -_-)凸

Wanna Support My Blog?
Click Here to Donate
Click Here to Buy Awesome Nerdy J-History Goods

About these ads
  1. i like to use this one!

    p(^_^)q
    “i can’t hear you!! I’m not listening to you!!”

  2. p(^^)q →ガンバル!I’ll hang on!(?) じゃないかな。。。

    |(-_-)| キカザル→I don’t wanna listen!

    私が好きなのは、
    |||-_||| サダコ
    ですね、“The Ring”のキャラクター。
    英語版でいうと、”|||-_||| Samara…” になるでしょう。

    m川゚Д川m サダコ

    //-_///サダコ

    呪|||@_|||サダコ

  3. dibbs, i’m gonna go with satoshi on this, i think that kaomoji is a guy with two fists clenched like the japanese do when they say 頑張るぞ! or 頑張れ!

    but funny, now that you said it… it does sort of look like a guy covering his ears saying “i can’t hear you!!!” pretty funny!

    さとしさん、ありがとうございます!
    おもしろいですね!でもなんか聞きたいことがあるんですけど。

    どんな話でそのサダコ顔文字が役に立つのかな?笑笑笑

  4. I like to use this: ヽ( ・Д・)ノ┌┛Σ)Д`)ノ
    hahaha

  5. ( ´ ▽ ` )ノ ~ Awesome

    &

    p(^_^)q ~ eating with chopsticks ;)

  6. [...] hangulatjelek helyett (kaomoji) én csak grafikus hangulatjeleket (emoji) [...]

  7. How u type this?

  8. Reblogged this on angelswiftie and commented:
    was useing these in a computer test when my whole class finished 30 mins early.

  9. 開脚

  10. If some one wishes expert view on the topic of blogging and site-building after that i recommend him/her to pay a visit this website, Keep up
    the pleasant work.

  11. The Sony Play – Station 3 is the third in the Play – Station series and is expecting great success upon its release on November 2006 in Japan, United States, and in Canada.
    The free play games will be available to all Xbox Live Gold subscribers and
    most of these games will be multiplayer by nature. The one thing
    that almost all enthusiasts agree on, and that has a firm scientific basis, is that
    the interaction between the sound waves produced
    by a loudspeaker, and the room the speaker is located in, can be crucial.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,030 other followers

%d bloggers like this: